Friday, April 08, 2005

Delphi on Election 2006: House Districts in the Denver Metro Area.

Here are the 2004 election results (without any 3rd party candidates) and some modified Cook Partisan Voting Index numbers for the State House and Senate districts located in the seven county metro region (Denver Metro Area). Developed originally by Charlie Cook, these numbers give you a quick assessment of the generic partisan strength in any given district. Our Mile High PVI uses only the two party vote in each district for 2004. Here is how the numbers break down for a house member. Statewide Republicans got 51.00% of the vote in State House elections, Democrats won 49.00%. If a Democratic House member won in 2004 with 55% then that district's Mile High PVI is D + 6. (State Senate PVIs will be available later)

Adams County:

St. Senate - District 25
2004 Election Results:
Stephanie Takis (DEM) 22606 56.53 %
Kevin D. Blount (REP) 17386 43.47 %

St. Rep. District 30
2004 Election Results:
Mary Hodge (DEM) 10426 53.85 %
Shae Ortega (REP) 8936 46.15 %
MHD PVI: D + 4.85

St. Rep. District 31
2004 Election Results:
Judy Solano (DEM) 17563 51.73 %
Pam Rhodes (REP) 16386 48.27 %
MHD PVI: D + 2.73

St. Rep. District 32
2004 Election Results:
Valentin "Val" Vigil (DEM) 13117 62.48 %
David M. Borstel (REP) 7876 37.52 %
MHD PVI: D + 13.48

St. Rep. District 34
2004 Election Results:
Lois Tochtrop (DEM) 17214 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 35
2004 Election Results:
Larry Pace (REP) 7399 35.26 %
Ann Ragsdale (DEM) 13585 64.74 %
MHD PVI: D + 15.74

Arapahoe County:

St. Senate - District 26
2004 Election Results:
Jared B. Ingwalson (DEM) 27488 48.67 %
Jim Dyer (REP) 28994 51.33 %

St. Senate - District 27
2004 Election Results:
Nancy Spence (REP) 42749 61.52 %
Lisa Karen Love (DEM) 26740 38.48 %

St. Senate - District 28
2004 Election Results:
Bruce Cairns (REP) 22631 44.64 %
Suzanne S. Williams (DEM) 28066 55.36 %

St. Senate - District 29
2004 Election Results:
Bob Hagedorn (DEM) 20985 63.30 %
Mike Martin (REP) 12169 36.70 %

St. Rep. District 36
2004 Election Results:
Jim Parker (REP) 10676 44.79 %
Morgan Carroll (DEM) 13159 55.21 %
MHD PVI: D + 6.21

St. Rep. District 37
2004 Election Results:
Thomas M. Donahue (DEM) 13883 40.54 %
Lauri Clapp (REP) 20360 59.46 %
MHD PVI: R + 8.46

St. Rep. District 38
2004 Election Results:
Joe Stengel (REP) 19743 61.65 %
Glen L. Emerson (DEM) 12279 38.35 %
MHD PVI: R + 10.65

St. Rep. District 39
2004 Election Results:
David G. Balmer (REP) 21996 55.20 %
Mollie T.M. Cullom (DEM) 17851 44.80 %
MHD PVI: R + 4.2

St. Rep. District 40
2004 Election Results:
Martha J. Karnopp (DEM) 11107 36.91 %
Debbie Stafford (REP) 18982 63.09 %
MHD PVI: R + 12.09

St. Rep. District 41
2004 Election Results:
E. C. Gaffney Jr. (REP) 10404 38.40 %
Nancy J. Todd (DEM) 16066 59.29 %
MHD PVI: D + 10.29

St. Rep. District 42
2004 Election Results:
Michael Garcia (DEM) 10255 68.49 %
Marie Evelyn Archuleta-Rossmiller (REP) 4717 31.51 %
MHD PVI: D + 19.49

Boulder County:

St. Senate - District 17
2004 Election Results:
Brandon C. Shaffer (DEM) 34470 56.43 %
Sandy Hume (REP) 26616 43.57 %

St. Senate - District 18
2004 Election Results:
Ron Tupa (DEM) 52332 78.36 %
Krista Poch (REP) 14456 21.64 %

St. Rep. District 10
2004 Election Results:
Alice Madden (DEM) 27522 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 11
2004 Election Results:
Jack Pommer (DEM) 27680 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 12
2004 Election Results:
Paul Weissmann (DEM) 20842 67.03 %
Jim Egerton (REP) 10253 32.97 %
MHD PVI: D + 18.03

St. Rep. District 13
2004 Election Results:
Tom Plant (DEM) 31407 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

City and County of Broomfield:

St. Senate - District 23
2004 Election Results:
Shawn Mitchell (REP) 37787 58.43 %
Curt Darius Williams (DEM) 26889 41.57 %

St. Rep. District 33
2004 Election Results:
Dianne Primavera (DEM) 17454 47.33 %
Bill Berens (REP) 19426 52.67 %
MHD PVI: R + 1.67

City and County of Denver:

St. Senate - District 31
2004 Election Results:
Jennifer Veiga (DEM) 34856 100.00 %

St. Senate - District 33
2004 Election Results:
Peter C. Groff (DEM) 36863 100.00 %

St. Senate - District 35
2004 Election Results:
Ronald B. Olson (REP) 18258 34.76 %
Ken Gordon (DEM) 34272 65.24 %

St. Rep. District 1
2004 Election Results:
Dave Lewis (REP) 8534 39.39 %
Fran N. Coleman (DEM) 13132 60.61 %
MHD PVI: D + 11.61

St. Rep. District 2
2004 Election Results:
Mike Cerbo (DEM) 11687 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 3
2004 Election Results:
David A. Sprecace (REP) 12097 38.87 %
Anne L. McGihon (DEM) 19027 61.13 %
MHD PVI: D + 12.13

St. Rep. District 4
2004 Election Results:
K. Jerry Frangas (DEM) 15753 80.29 %
Rick D. Nevin (REP) 3866 19.71 %
MHD PVI: D + 31.29

St. Rep. District 5
2004 Election Results:
Joel Judd (DEM) 16310 78.75 %
John Wren (REP) 4402 21.25 %
MHD PVI: D + 29.75

St. Rep. District 6
2004 Election Results:
Andrew Romanoff (DEM) 23782 71.69 %
Gregory Nathan Golyansky (REP) 9391 28.31 %
MHD PVI: D + 22.69

St. Rep. District 7
2004 Election Results:
Terrance Carroll (DEM) 17994 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 8
2004 Election Results:
Rosemary Marshall (DEM) 22266 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 9
2004 Election Results:
Jerry B. Wheeler (REP) 10436 39.10 %
Alice Borodkin (DEM) 16255 60.90 %
MHD PVI: D + 11.90

Douglas County:

St. Senate - District 4
2004 Election Results:
Jim Miller (DEM) 23733 30.68 %
Tom J. Wiens (REP) 53617 69.32 %

St. Rep. District 43
2004 Election Results:
Craig Ziesman (DEM) 12945 35.82 %
Ted Harvey (REP) 23193 64.18 %
MHD PVI: R + 13.18

St. Rep. District 44
2004 Election Results:
Mike May (REP) 32787 100.00 %
MHD PVI: R + 49

St. Rep. District 45
2004 Election Results:
Penny Burley (DEM) 13057 30.49 %
James R. "Jim" Sullivan (REP) 29761 69.51 %
MHD PVI: R + 18.51

Jefferson County:

St. Senate - District 19
2004 Election Results:
Sue Windels (DEM) 31200 53.70 %
Jessica Corry (REP) 26905 46.30 %

St. Senate - District 21
2004 Election Results:
Deanna Hanna (DEM) 31046 59.48 %
Tori Merritts (REP) 21153 40.52 %

St. Rep. District 22
2004 Election Results:
Matt Knoedler (REP) 16607 51.80 %
Peter Mazula (DEM) 15450 48.20 %
MHD PVI: R + .80

St. Rep. District 23
2004 Election Results:
Ramey Johnson (REP) 13378 49.92 %
Gwyn Green (DEM) 13419 50.08 %
MHD PVI: D + 1.08

St. Rep. District 24
2004 Election Results:
Cheri Jahn (DEM) 18425 100.00 %
MHD PVI: D + 51

St. Rep. District 25
2004 Election Results:
Donna Red Wing (DEM) 16072 41.07 %
John Witwer (REP) 23057 58.93 %
MHD PVI: R + 7.93

St. Rep. District 26
2004 Election Results:
Betty Boyd (DEM) 16606 57.20 %
Mike Smith (REP) 12424 42.80 %
MHD PVI: D + 8.2

St. Rep. District 27
2004 Election Results:
Chris Rose (DEM) 15330 47.96 %
Bill Crane (REP) 16637 52.04 %
MHD PVI: R + 1.04

St. Rep. District 28
2004 Election Results:
Thomas Dittemore (DEM) 14079 42.44 %
Don Lee (REP) 19091 57.56 %
MHD PVI: R + 6.56

St. Rep. District 29
2004 Election Results:
Debbie J. Benefield (DEM) 15124 50.87 %
Bob Briggs (REP) 14604 49.13 %
MHD PVI: D + 1.87

1 comment:

  1. Enchanting blog. Your site was off the chain and I
    will return! I peep the web for blogs just like this
    one.
    Look who checking out my va virginia house cleaning blog?

    ReplyDelete